WACHUSETT REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT COMMITTEE

 

HOLDEN PAXTON PRINCETON RUTLAND STERLING

 

 

Organizational Meeting

 

Minutes

 

Special Meeting #221 Tuesday, May 29, 2001

 

7:00 PM

 

Media Center

Wachusett Regional High School

 

Committee Members Present:

 

Ruth Briggs David Lowenthal

Mary Copeland Peter MacDonald

Carol Esperti Kelly Maxwell

Kenneth Fensin John Nunnari

Kimberly Ferguson Elizabeth Pape

Jeffrey Gibbs John Rokicki

Sherry Horeanopoulos Julie Scott

Jane James Kathleen Singh

Sarah Jordan Rosemary Warren

Duncan Leith Jeffrey Wentzell

Committee Members Absent:

 

None

 

Administration Present:

 

Alfred D. Tutela, Ph.D., Superintendent of Schools

Susan H. Sullivan, Executive Assistant to the Superintendent

 

Others Present:

 

Linda Lehans, The Landmark

Richard Halloran, Worcester Telegram & Gazette

Susan Staudaher, Sterling Meetinghouse News

Norman Plourde, Sterling

Susan Schneeweis, Sterling

 

I.                    Call to Order

 

Superintendent Alfred D. Tutela called the meeting to order at 7:07 PM.

 

II.                 Election of Chairman

 

The Superintendent accepted the following nominations for Chairman:

 

John Rokicki by Jeffrey Wentzell

Sarah Jordan by Carol Esperti

Sherry Horeanopoulos by Kelly Maxwell

 

Motion: To close the nominations.

(C. Esperti)

(D. Leith)

 

Vote:

In Favor:

Ruth Briggs

Mary Copeland

Carol Esperti

Kenneth Fensin

Kimberly Ferguson

Jeffrey Gibbs

Sherry Horeanopoulos

Jane James

Sarah Jordan

Duncan Leith

David Lowenthal

Peter MacDonald

Kelly Maxwell

John Nunnari

Elizabeth Pape

John Rokicki

Julie Scott

Kathleen Singh

Rosemary Warren

Jeffrey Wentzell

 

Opposed:

None

(Motion passed unanimously)

 

Several members asked the candidates questions. The ballots were distributed and collected (attachment 1). The results were as follows:

 

Ruth Briggs John Rokicki

Mary Copeland John Rokicki

Carol Esperti Sherry Horeanopoulos

Kenneth Fensin Sherry Horeanopoulos

Kimberly Ferguson Sherry Horeanopoulos

Jeffrey Gibbs John Rokicki

Sherry Horeanopoulos Sarah Jordan

Jane James John Rokicki

Sarah Jordan Sherry Horeanopoulos

Duncan Leith John Rokicki

David Lowenthal Sarah Jordan

Peter MacDonald Sherry Horeanopoulos

Kelly Maxwell Sherry Horeanopoulos

John Nunnari John Rokicki

Elizabeth Pape John Rokicki

John Rokicki John Rokicki

Julie Scott John Rokicki

Kathleen Singh Sherry Horeanopoulos

Rosemary Warren John Rokicki

Jeffrey Wentzell John Rokicki

 

The results of the vote were:

 

John Rokicki 11

Sherry Horeanopoulos 7

Sarah Jordan 2

 

John Rokicki took over as chairman of the School Committee.

 

III.               Election of Vice Chairman

 

Chairman Rokicki accepted the following nominations for Vice-Chairman:

 

Sherry Horeanopoulos by Elizabeth Pape

Jeffrey Wentzell by Rosemary Warren

Sarah Jordan by David Lowenthal

 

Chairman Rokicki closed the nominations.

 

Several members asked the candidates questions. The ballots were distributed and collected (attachment 2). The results were as follows:

 

Ruth Briggs Jeffrey Wentzell

Mary Copeland Jeffrey Wentzell

Carol Esperti Sherry Horeanopoulos

Kenneth Fensin Sherry Horeanopoulos

Kimberly Ferguson Sherry Horeanopoulos

Jeffrey Gibbs Jeffrey Wentzell

Sherry Horeanopoulos Sherry Horeanopoulos

Jane James Jeffrey Wentzell

Sarah Jordan Sarah Jordan

Duncan Leith Jeffrey Wentzell

David Lowenthal Sarah Jordan

Peter MacDonald Sarah Jordan

Kelly Maxwell Sherry Horeanopoulos

John Nunnari Jeffrey Wentzell

Elizabeth Pape Sherry Horeanopoulos

John Rokicki Sherry Horeanopoulos

Julie Scott Jeffrey Wentzell

Kathleen Singh Sherry Horeanopoulos

Rosemary Warren Jeffrey Wentzell

Jeffrey Wentzell Jeffrey Wentzell

 

The results of the vote were:

 

Jeffrey Wentzell 9

Sherry Horeanopoulos 8

Sarah Jordan 3

 

Pursuant to the By-Laws of the School Committee, no candidate received the necessary majority vote of the Committee.

 

Motion: To reopen the nominations.

(S. Jordan)

(P. MacDonald)

 

Vote:

In Favor:

Ruth Briggs

Mary Copeland

Carol Esperti

Kenneth Fensin

Kimberly Ferguson

Jeffrey Gibbs

Sherry Horeanopoulos

Jane James

Sarah Jordan

Duncan Leith

David Lowenthal

Peter MacDonald

Kelly Maxwell

John Nunnari

Elizabeth Pape

John Rokicki

Julie Scott

Kathleen Singh

Rosemary Warren

Jeffrey Wentzell

 

Opposed:

None

 

(Motion passed unanimously)

 

Sarah Jordan and Jeffrey Wentzell withdrew their names for consideration as Vice-Chairman.

 

Motion: To close nominations.

(P. MacDonald)

(C. Esperti)

 

Vote:

In Favor:

Ruth Briggs

Mary Copeland

Carol Esperti

Kenneth Fensin

Kimberly Ferguson

Jeffrey Gibbs

Sherry Horeanopoulos

Jane James

Sarah Jordan

Duncan Leith

David Lowenthal

Peter MacDonald

Kelly Maxwell

John Nunnari

Elizabeth Pape

John Rokicki

Julie Scott

Kathleen Singh

Rosemary Warren

Jeffrey Wentzell

 

Opposed:

None

 

(Motion passed unanimously)

 

Chairman Rokicki directed the secretary to cast a single ballot for Sherry Horeanopoulos as Vice-Chairman.

 

IV.              Adjournment

 

Motion: To adjourn.

(R. Warren)

(M. Copeland)

 

Vote:

In Favor:

Ruth Briggs

Mary Copeland

Carol Esperti

Kenneth Fensin

Kimberly Ferguson

Jeffrey Gibbs

Sherry Horeanopoulos

Jane James

Sarah Jordan

Duncan Leith

David Lowenthal

Peter MacDonald

Kelly Maxwell

John Nunnari

Elizabeth Pape

John Rokicki

Julie Scott

Kathleen Singh

Rosemary Warren

Jeffrey Wentzell

 

Opposed:

None

 

(Motion passed unanimously)

 

The meeting was adjourned at 8:20 PM.

 

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

 

Alfred D. Tutela, Ph.D.

Superintendent of Schools

 

ADT:ss/School Committee/minutes